Privacy

This Web site is operated by Face-2-Face English Center, (“Face-2-Face English Center”, “we” or “us”) and is located at www.f2fenglish.com (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you of our policies and practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information and non-personal information about you (“you” or the “User”) submit to us through the Site. This Privacy Policy applies solely to the Site and not to any other Web site or service.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and subscribe to the privacy principles set out in the Government of United States of America’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, which guides us in the collection, use, retention and disclosure of your personal information.

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the revised Privacy Policy in the “Privacy Policy” section of the Site. The revised Privacy Policy is effective immediately when posted on the Site. You should review the Site and the Privacy Policy periodically to learn of any revisions to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Site after the effectiveness of such revisions will constitute your acknowledgment and acceptance of the terms of the revised Privacy Policy.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING OR USING THE SITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTAND, AND AGREE TO BE BOUND TO ALL THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE SITE TERMS OF SERVICE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, EXIT THIS PAGE AND DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE SITE.

Minors under the age of 13 may not use the Site. We do not collect or maintain information from anyone known to be under the age of 13, and no part of the Site is designed to attract anyone under the age of 13.

1. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION.

We collect two types of information about Users: Personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information.

Personally identifiable information is information that identifies a specific User. When you engage in certain activities on the Site, such as registering, creating a profile, ordering a product or service, submitting content and/or posting content in discussion forums, filling out a survey, posting a review,
sending us feedback, requesting information about our services, (collectively, “Identification Activities”), we may ask you to provide information about yourself. It is optional for you to engage in an Identification Activity. If you elect to engage in an Identification Activity, however, we may ask you to provide us with personally identifiable information such as your name, mailing address, email address, telephone number and date of birth. Depending on the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some is identified as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory information for a particular activity that requires it, you will not be permitted to engage in that activity.

We use personally identifiable information to communicate with you, provide products and services to you, enhance the operation of the Site, improve our marketing and promotional efforts, analyze Site use, improve our product and service offerings, and to tailor your experience with third parties as provided for in this Privacy Policy. We may also use personally identifiable information to troubleshoot, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements with you (including the Site Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy), comply with applicable law and cooperate with law enforcement activities in United States of America and other jurisdictions around the world.

2. COLLECTION AND USE OF NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION.

Non-personally identifiable information is information that does not identify a specific User. This type of information may include things like the Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) of the Web site you visited before coming to our Site, the URL of the Web site you visit after leaving our Site, the type of browser you are using and your Internet Protocol address. We, and/or our authorized third party service providers (“Third Party Service Providers”) may automatically collect this information when you visit our Site through the use of electronic tools like cookies and web beacons or pixel tags. We may use non-personally identifiable information to troubleshoot and administer the Site, allow other Users to find you through a search, analyze trends, gather demographic information, comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities in United States of America and other jurisdictions around the world. We may also share your non-personally identifiable information with our authorized Third Party Service Providers to measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, content, and programming.

We may use small files called cookies which are sent to your web browser and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies allow you to carry information across the Site without having to re-enter it and enable us to analyze web traffic and improve our online services. Cookies cannot be used to identify you. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may be able to modify your browser settings to decline cookies. Please note that if you decline or delete these cookies, some parts of the Site may not work properly.

We may use Third Party Service Providers to display advertisements on the Site. As part of their service, they may place separate cookies on your computer. We have no access to
or control over these cookies. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by the Site only and does not cover the use of cookies by any third party.

We may use other industry standard technologies like pixel tags and web beacons to track your use of the Site pages and promotions, or we may allow our Third Party Service Providers to use these devices on our behalf. Pixel tags and web beacons are tiny graphic images placed on certain pages on our Site, or in our emails that allow us to determine whether you have performed a specific action. When you access these pages or open or click an email, pixel tags and web beacons generate a notice of that action. Pixel tags allow us to measure and improve our understanding of visitor traffic and behavior on our Site, as well as give us a way to measure our promotions and performance. We may also utilize pixel tags and web beacons provided by our affiliates and/or marketing partners for the same purposes.

3. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE AND NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION.

We may use non-personally identifiable information to analyze inquiry, request and usage patterns so that we may enhance our services and the Site. We reserve the right to use and to disclose non-personally identifiable information to third parties at our discretion.

We will not share, sell, rent, or trade your personally identifiable information with or to other parties except as provided in this Privacy Policy.

Our employees or contractors who need to know, or whose duties reasonably so require, are granted access to personally identifiable information. Personally identifiable information that is no longer required to fulfill the identified purposes will be destroyed, erased or made anonymous.

We may share your personally identifiable information for our protection and the protection of others. Face-2-Face English Center cooperates with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud, theft, harassment and other rights. We can (and you authorize us to) disclose any information about you, including the content of your online communications, if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to: (a) comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on us; (b) protect or defend the rights or property of Face-2-Face English Center or third parties; (c) assist in an investigation; or (d) respond to an emergency that poses a threat to the safety of Users or other persons.

We may share your personally identifiable information in a business transfer. As with any other business, we could merge with or be acquired by another company. If this occurs, the successor company would acquire the information we maintain, including personally identifiable information. However, personally identifiable information would remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

4. INFORMATION RETENTION.

We retain personally identifiable information for only as long as required to fulfill the identified purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. When you register on the Site, archived personally identifiable information that you have provided will not ordinarily be erased unless and until your entire account on the Site is deleted, and even then we may retain some or all of your information on back-up files; provided, however, we assume no obligation or guarantee to archive any information and do not warrant that any archived information will later be made available to you.

5. ACCESSING YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION.

We make reasonable efforts to keep personally identifiable information in our possession or control accurate, complete, current and relevant, based on the most recent information available to us.

If you would like to access your personally identifiable information, we ask you to send your request to us in writing via the email address or mailing address listed at the end of this Privacy Policy. We will endeavor to respond to your request within thirty (30) days. You may be able to access your personally identifiable information and correct, amend or delete it where it is inaccurate, except as follows: (a) the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to your privacy in the case in question; (b) providing access to your personal information would be likely to reveal personal information about others; (c) disclosing the information would reveal the confidential commercial information.

6. YOUR FACE-2-FACE ENGLISH CENTER PROFILE.

When you register on the Site, you create your own profile (“Profile”). Your Profile may include personal information, such as your personal interests, gender, age, nationality, education, employment history and occupation. Your Profile information will be displayed on the Site and will be visible to the public. If you include personal information in your Profile you should be aware that such information can be read, collected, or used by other Users, and could be used improperly and for purposes that you may not intend. Please remember that any information disclosed in the course of using the Site becomes public information; accordingly, you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personally identifiable information or any other personal information. We cannot ensure that your identity, telephone number, work or home address and other personal information will not be discovered by other Users of the Site. We are not responsible for the personal information, including any personally identifiable information, you choose to include in your Profile or otherwise disclose to other Users through your use of the Site, or for others’ misuse of such information.

You may modify or remove any of the information in your Profile at any time by logging into your account and making the desired changes. For technical reasons, any modifications or deletions which you request may take a short period of time to take effect. If you change or delete any of your personal information, we will remove the old or deleted information from public view.

Users communicate with each other on the Site through onsite mail, chat, forums, video and audio postings. While we do not, as a rule, moderate or monitor Users’ private exchanges, we reserve the right to do so at our sole discretion. We reserve the right to edit, delete, or remove any communication or content anywhere on the Site, at any time, at our sole discretion.

7. SECURITY.

We limit access to your personally identifiable information to those Face-2-Face English Center employees and contractors who may need it for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We have implemented technologies and policies with the objective of protecting your personally identifiable information from improper use or unauthorized access, and we update these measures as appropriate. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we employ commercially reasonable security measures to protect data and seek to partner with companies which do the same, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to or from the Site, and are not responsible for the actions of any third parties that may receive any such information. Your personal information, including personally identifiable information, may be stored on servers outside of United States of America.

8. PRIVACY POLICIES OF THIRD PARTY SITES.

The Site contains links to a number of other Web sites. The privacy policies and procedures described in this Privacy Policy do not apply to those sites; we suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their data collection and distribution policies. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties.

9. ONLINE ACTIVITY.

Face-2-Face English Center is a public forum, with some content available to the public and other content only available to registered users. You should be aware that information which you voluntarily include and transmit online in a publicly accessible forum such as a Face-2-Face English Center may be viewed and used by others without any restrictions. We are unable to control such uses of your information, and by using the Site you assume the risk that the information provided by you may be viewed and used by third parties for any number of purposes.

The Site may enable you to integrate with certain third party sites and services, such as social networking services, through features such as Facebook Connect, Facebook “Like” buttons and otherwise. These features may enable integration and/or access to your social networking accounts. Face-2-Face English Center does not control your social networking profile, modify your social networking privacy settings or establish rules about how your personal information on the social networking services is used. You are encouraged to read all policies and information on the applicable social networking services to learn more about how they handle your information before using any such features made available to you on the Site. We are not responsible for any acts or omissions by any social networking service provider or its platform.

10. HOW TO CONTACT US.

For questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or your personal information, please contact us at:

Attn: Privacy Issues Officer

support@f2fenglish.com

Copyright © 2014 Face-2-Face English Center All rights reserved.